Silver Cab Service Sydney

Silver-Cab-Service-Logo

PRIVACY POLICY

About this Privacy Policy

At Silver Cab Service, we value your privacy greatly. We are dedicated to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information. Our commitment is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as outlined in the Privacy Act of 1988 (Cth). This policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information refers to any information that can be used to identify a specific individual. This includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses. We collect this information in numerous methods, including through our website, phone calls, mail, and interviews.

What Personal Information do we collect?

Silver Cab Service may collect many types of personal data that it requires to function. This could include names, addresses, phone numbers, and other information required for transactional purposes, but it is not limited to those.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We collect Personal Information to provide services, communicate with clients, and run marketing initiatives. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails at any time, and we may use this information for secondary purposes that are closely related to the original aim. You can unsubscribe from our mailing and marketing lists at any moment by sending us an email.

Sensitive Information

According to the Privacy Act, information on a person’s race, political beliefs, religion, and health is deemed sensitive data. We take great care when dealing with sensitive data, and we only use it for the intended purposes or, if required by law, with your full approval. In certain situations, third parties may provide us with information. If this is the case, we will make every reasonable attempt to notify you of the information that the third party has provided us.

When do we reveal your personal information?

With your permission or as required by law, we may share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties. Though we aim to obtain information directly from you, there are times when third parties may give data to us, and we take efforts to ensure that you are aware of these disclosures.

Security of Personal Information

We store your personal information securely to prevent loss, unauthorized access, and misuse. When your data is no longer needed, we take steps to de-identify or destroy it. Client records are preserved for at least seven years.

Access to your Personal Information

Silver Cab Service recognizes that you have a fundamental right to access and correct your personal information. This procedure has been designed with transparency and a commitment to respecting your privacy. Except in some cases, you have the right to access and amend your personal information. Although there will be no entry price, there may be an administrative charge for copies. To secure your privacy, we may request identification verification before providing any data.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, full, and relevant. Please contact us straight away if you see any inaccuracies so that we can continue to provide high-quality services. Your cooperation enables us to adhere to the strongest data integrity guidelines, allowing us to continue providing tailored, dependable services that meet your needs.

Updates to this Policy

Silver Cab Service is committed to maintaining transparency and informing you about our privacy practices. We may update and alter our policy as part of our ongoing commitment to protecting your privacy.

How do we deal with privacy complaints?

Please use our website to contact us if you have any questions or issues about our privacy policy.

We will investigate your concerns and reply as soon as possible, all while attempting to preserve your privacy. We appreciate you granting us access to your data. Silver Cab Service prioritizes your trust and privacy over all else.